Product/Service

MT-RJ 2- Fiber Cabling Systems

Source: Corning Cable Systems

MT-RJ 2- Fiber Cabling Systems
HICKORY, N.C. - Siecor introduces the MT-RJ UniCam® connector, a new small form factor two-fiber connector designed to meet the optical fiber industry's request for a new interface technology
Corning Cable Systemsle Systems introduces the MT-RJ UniCam connector, a new small form factor two-fiber connector designed to meet the optical fiber industry's request for a new interface technology that is significantly lower in cost and smaller than the duplex SC interface. Corning Cable Systemsle Systems's MT-RJ UniCam connectors are part of Corning Cable Systemsle Systems LANscape Solutions--complete fiber cabling solutions for premises networks. LANscape Solutions are designed to increase the density of campus backbone, building backbone and horizontal applications.

The MT-RJ connector is designed and ideally suited for interconnection with the MT-RJ small form factor transceivers now being introduced by many of the leading network equipment vendors. The MT-RJ UniCam connector uses the same reliable, proven no-epoxy, no-polish technology as Corning Cable Systemsle Systems standard UniCam® connector. The MT-RJ UniCam connector can be installed in two minutes using the same installation tool and procedure as the standard single fiber UniCam connector.

The MT-RJ interface, which is slightly smaller than the RJ-45 interface, enables port densities equivalent to RJ-45 and twice that of duplex SC connections. This is important because doubling the ports does not double the cost of the electronics since a significant portion of the cost is due to components that have to be present regardless of the number of ports. The net effect is that the overall price per fiber port will drop, making fiber systems more affordable and more competitive with copper.

The MT-RJ connector uses the familiar RJ latching mechanism found in copper systems, but the MT-RJ latch is inherently snag-proof. It also allows maximum density on both passive and active equipment. The user can hear and feel when the connector is completely inserted into an adapter or transceiver.

The single ferrule design of the MT-RJ connector reduces the time and complication of assembly by enabling two-fiber terminations simultaneously. It performs equally well for multimode and single-mode applications. Performance is tested to the requirements with ISO/IEC 11801, ANSI/EIA/TIA-568A, and the draft "Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard." The MT-RJ UniCam connector's small size, lower cost and familiar installation provide clear advantages over continuous copper cabling upgrades in the premises market.

The MT-RJ connector is designed and ideally suited for interconnection with the MT-RJ small form factor transceivers now being introduced by many of the leading network equipment vendors. The MT-RJ UniCam connector uses the same reliable, proven no-epoxy, no-polish technology as <%=company%>'s standard UniCam® connector. The MT-RJ UniCam connector can be installed in two minutes using the same installation tool and procedure as the standard single fiber UniCam connector.

The MT-RJ interface, which is slightly smaller than the RJ-45 interface, enables port densities equivalent to RJ-45 and twice that of duplex SC connections. This is important because doubling the ports does not double the cost of the electronics since a significant portion of the cost is due to components that have to be present regardless of the number of ports. The net effect is that the overall price per fiber port will drop, making fiber systems more affordable and more competitive with copper.

The MT-RJ connector uses the familiar RJ latching mechanism found in copper systems, but the MT-RJ latch is inherently snag-proof. It also allows maximum density on both passive and active equipment. The user can hear and feel when the connector is completely inserted into an adapter or transceiver.

The single ferrule design of the MT-RJ connector reduces the time and complication of assembly by enabling two-fiber terminations simultaneously. It performs equally well for multimode and single-mode applications. Performance is tested to the requirements with ISO/IEC 11801, ANSI/EIA/TIA-568A, and the draft "Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard." The MT-RJ UniCam connector's small size, lower cost and familiar installation provide clear advantages over continuous copper cabling upgrades in the premises market.

For additional information on <%=company%>'s MT-RJ UniCam connectors or other <%=company%> products and services, please contact <%=company%> at 1-800-743-2675 or visit our website at http://www.corningcablesystems.com/premises/prenet.htm.

<%=company%>, owned equally by Siemens Corporation and Corning Incorporated, continues to lead the industry in developing and manufacturing optical fiber and copper communications products for voice, data and video applications. Formed in 1977, the company is a major supplier for telephone companies, cable television operating companies, customer premises communications and utility applications. <%=company%> is the largest manufacturer of optical fiber cable in the world and is dedicated to providing Total Quality products and services to customers.

Corning Cable Systems, 800 17th St. NW, P O Box 489, Hickory, NC 28603. Tel: 828-327-5000; Fax: 828-325-5060.